Pop up message when opening Pano2VR

Post Reply
JJBL
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 11:59 am

Thu Nov 05, 2020 4:27 pm

Hello.

Every time I start Pano2VR it shows me this error message. Is this a bug?

Regards,
Javier
Attachments
Captura de pantalla 2020-11-05 a las 16.22.41.png
Captura de pantalla 2020-11-05 a las 16.22.41.png (30.49 KiB) Viewed 434 times
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11133
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Nov 05, 2020 4:47 pm

Hi Javier,
This error is coming from Google, I see it now and again when I open Pano2VR as it tries to log in to my account.
If it was Pano2VR you would see this every time.
Maybe Revolk Access under the Street View Panel and only log in when you want to use Street View.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
JJBL
Posts: 55
Joined: Wed Sep 23, 2020 11:59 am

Thu Nov 05, 2020 6:50 pm

Understood ! :D
Many thanks, Hopki.
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 1023
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2021 9:46 am

Hi,

I'm getting the "Error transferring https://streetviewpublish.googleapis.com now when I open Pano2VR. I've revoked and reapplied access with the same issue. I've tested on another account and it works. If I click on the "Open Account in Browser" button it works but the "Street View Browser" in Pano2VR shows 0 images 0 views.

v6_1.jpg
v6_1.jpg (930.77 KiB) Viewed 183 times

Any ideas?

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Tony
Posts: 1023
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2021 9:56 am

Update: After several unsuccessful attempts to revoke and reapply I revoked once more, quit Pano2VR, restarted the computer and now it's working again showing panos and views. Go figure!

v6_2.jpg
v6_2.jpg (36.04 KiB) Viewed 182 times

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 11133
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed Jan 20, 2021 10:12 am

Hi Tony,
This is coming from Google, we have seen a wave of this, I had it in the UK then started getting customers from the US having the problem and now Australia. It must me some work they are doing.
This said I now have all functions working in my last upload, but it has been noted that they no longer use the user data title or description, but use the place for the name.
At least in my tests that is what I am seeing.
But levels are working and very surprising to see the levels icon in iOS which is nice.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply