Tour is not displayed correctly on Google Street View

Post Reply
Presepter
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:42 pm

Thu Mar 12, 2020 11:26 am

Hi there,

yesterday I uploaded the first aml tour on Google Street View.

the tour had 7 points
everyone was connected

After uploading to GSV, 3 were connected to each other and 4 were not.

I connected the Points first.
then I placed the points on the map.
aligned
and assigned a location (in the Pano2VR every point has this location too! BUT with GSV only 3 out of 7)
then uploaded

after 12 hours there are now 4 connected to GSV 3 of them have assigned a location.
the other 3 points are as single pictures at GSV and also without an assigned location.

my question
how do I get all 7 points in a coherent tour?
how are all points assigned to the location?

Thanks for your help
Thank you

Image

Image

Image
Presepter
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:42 pm

Thu Mar 12, 2020 5:31 pm

and one more thing
although everything is connected
at GSV, not every point is properly connected.
how long does it take? or what's that?
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10733
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:30 pm

Hi,
Firstly I have moved this topic to the correct forum.
In the Tour Map, you are showing curly lines, this says that you have not set the heading correctly.
This will make a difference in the output.
Once the heading is correct the blue lines will be straight.
When you added the Place did you copy it to all nodes?
Google is broke and links are not working properly.
I published a tour yesterday and only some of the hotspots are working, all is correct in Pano2VR so its Google.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Presepter
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2020 4:42 pm

Thu Mar 12, 2020 8:39 pm

first of all sorry that I placed it in the wrong place!

ok i didn't set the heading correctly?!? where do I do it so that the line is straight?

yes I copied the place to everyone!

ok if google is currently causing problems then i will wait a bit!

Thanks for your help!
Post Reply