cryptic Google places names

Post Reply
User avatar
sndrgn
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:32 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Contact:

cryptic Google places names

Post by sndrgn » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:59 am

Hi at all,
little question on an error, I have to deal with: when putting an address to the Google-places-field , I get cryptic names instead of clear names like the one in the screenshot. Does anyone know, what to do?
thanks and regards, Chris
Attachments
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-13 um 09.59.18.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-13 um 09.59.18.png (226.1 KiB) Viewed 1291 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-13 um 09.53.42.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-13 um 09.53.42.png (43.87 KiB) Viewed 1291 times
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-13 um 09.53.55.png
Bildschirmfoto 2019-08-13 um 09.53.55.png (281.67 KiB) Viewed 1291 times

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9598
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: cryptic Google places names

Post by Hopki » Tue Aug 13, 2019 2:18 pm

Hi,
This is an old issue, please update.
For the current release, we are at Pano2VR 6.0.6.
For the current beta Pano2VR 6.1 beta 3b
Download Page
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2537
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Re: cryptic Google places names

Post by thomas » Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:57 pm

Or you can use your own API key: https://ggnome.com/doc/pano2vr/6/google-api/
MfG, Thomas

User avatar
sndrgn
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2017 12:32 pm
Location: Dortmund, Germany
Contact:

Re: cryptic Google places names

Post by sndrgn » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:11 pm

Ah, ok, with the newest version it works. Thankyou!

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9598
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: cryptic Google places names

Post by Hopki » Tue Aug 13, 2019 5:32 pm

Hi,
But as Thomas says if you use your own API key this would not have been a problem.
It is highly recommended that you use your own key, please see here: LINK.
Please follow the steps, what people seem to be missing is you DO NEED to add a billing account with a valid card.
If no billing details are set up, it will not work.
Regards,
Hopki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests