Quality of Street View images after publication
Posted: Wed Jun 27, 2018 1:23 pm
Hello,
I recently switched to this software. Yesterday I published the first Street View tour from Pano2VR only to discover that the quality of the images in Google are really bad compared to what it looked like with the tools we used before.
So what I did:
This is an image of an earlier project, with a different tool. This is the quality I want back: https://goo.gl/maps/msryXo4jEuj
So, something is definitely going wrong here. The only thing I haven't tried yet are the different interpolation filters in the Pano2VR settings. But they shouldn't be applied since my panos are already in the correct size.
How do your uploads look like? Better?
Thanks for the help.
Edit: And yes, after the first try I waited more than 24h, the only thing that changed were the navigation arrows.
I recently switched to this software. Yesterday I published the first Street View tour from Pano2VR only to discover that the quality of the images in Google are really bad compared to what it looked like with the tools we used before.
So what I did:
- Uploaded the panoramas (14'000 x 7'000) -> bad quality
- Changed the setting (Images/Street View Upload) from 12'000 to 14'000 and uploaded again (after deleting the project first) -> same bad quality
- Changed the settings back to 12'000 and made a new file with newly resized images to 12'000. Uploaded the project again after deleting it first. -> same bad quality
This is an image of an earlier project, with a different tool. This is the quality I want back: https://goo.gl/maps/msryXo4jEuj
So, something is definitely going wrong here. The only thing I haven't tried yet are the different interpolation filters in the Pano2VR settings. But they shouldn't be applied since my panos are already in the correct size.
How do your uploads look like? Better?
Thanks for the help.
Edit: And yes, after the first try I waited more than 24h, the only thing that changed were the navigation arrows.