Adjustable Next and Previous buttons Pano2VR 6 pro

Post Reply
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 12999
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Designed for Pano2VR 6 pro these buttons can be set to skip X number of nodes when clicked.

• Use the skin configuration to select number of nodes to skip
• Components for both Simplex and Silhouette skins



The idea behind this was from a support e-mail.
The user wanted to be able to skip 10 nodes at a time as they had a self hosted Street View like tour and had a node every couple of meters.
Using the hotspots viewers could visit every node, but then wanted a button to advance the viewer faster through the tour.

How to use:
Download the file and double click, when asked, add to Pano2VR in your desired category.
Using the Skin Configuration button the new components can be set to jump nodes.
Example, setting the value to 2 will mean each time the button is clicked it will skip 2 nodes, so 1, 3, 5.
When the value is 1 then they both appear and work in the same way as the packaged Next and Prevues buttons.
But when set to 2 and above the tool tips now indicate how many nodes will be skipped.

Thats it and your ready to go!


Under the hood stuff if you want to go there :wink:
How it works:
There is a numbered Variable in the skin that is set to expose, this then allows the value to be adjusted using the Skin Configuration button.

The "Next" button uses a Go To URL action that uses JavaScript:

Code: Select all


javascript:
var nodes=player.getNodeIds();
var ind=nodes.indexOf(player.getCurrentNode());
ind=(ind + player.getVariableValue("opt_jump")) % nodes.length;
player.openNext("{" + nodes[ind] + "}","$fwd");



The "Prevues" button also use a Go To URL action and JavaScript:

Code: Select all

javascript:
var nodes=player.getNodeIds();
var ind=nodes.indexOf(player.getCurrentNode());
ind=(ind + nodes.length - player.getVariableValue("opt_jump")) % nodes.length
player.openNext("{" + nodes[ind] + “}","$fwd");
Regards,
Hopki
Attachments
simplex_adjustable_next_previous.ggskc
(11.89 KiB) Downloaded 606 times
silhouette_adjustable_next_previous.ggskc
(7.31 KiB) Downloaded 537 times
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

There are OPEN and CLOSED characters displayed that are not recognized on our Windows 10 desktop. They look like 

[ .

Please help by telling us what ASCII characters " 

[ " represent.

javascript:
var nodes=player.getNodeIds();
var ind=nodes.indexOf(player.getCurrentNode());
ind=(ind + player.getVariableValue("opt_jump")) % nodes.length;
player.openNext("{" + nodes[ind] + "}","$fwd");


Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
User avatar
k.ary.n
Gnome
Posts: 615
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2007 1:02 pm

I'm not sure what you mean by square brackets not being recognized -- they are standard characters in many languages are also ASCII characters.
In this case, I believe the brackets are simply holding a string. But maybe this page and this helps.
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Hmmm maybe your native computer forum "font style" is properly displaying the characters in question.

THATS IT. Used MS Edge and the ERR font displays correctly.

Looked using Chrome this is a browser font style is throwing the FONT ERR. Now changed ALL Chrome's font styles to 'Arial' and now ERR's display the [ and ] properly.


We recently purchased TechSmith "Snagit". Really great software. Here is what I am seeing.
characters.jpg
characters.jpg (24.7 KiB) Viewed 10478 times


Source text:
character2.jpg
character2.jpg (22.61 KiB) Viewed 10477 times
Thanks for your HELP.
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
User avatar
Taka
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 28, 2021 3:15 pm
Location: Tokyo

Hi.

Is there a way to skip only certain nodes (with certain tags)?

I set the next photo to open with a mouse click or the right arrow key.
I was creating a Multi View State tour, and I found the feature very clunky, showing all the photos in sequence.
I feel refreshed if I can skip that node.
Is there any good way?

Thank you.
User avatar
Taka
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri May 28, 2021 3:15 pm
Location: Tokyo

Taka wrote: Thu Feb 24, 2022 2:05 am Hi.

Is there a way to skip only certain nodes (with certain tags)?

I set the next photo to open with a mouse click or the right arrow key.
I was creating a Multi View State tour, and I found the feature very clunky, showing all the photos in sequence.
I feel refreshed if I can skip that node.
Is there any good way?

Thank you.

I'm sorry, I just found it and solved it without any problems.
viewtopic.php?f=22&t=15476
Thank you.
Post Reply