Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Everything concerning the Wordpress/Joomla/Drupal plugins
Post Reply
FBorges
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 1:52 pm

Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Post by FBorges » Mon Jul 01, 2019 2:09 am

I'm trying to enter a GGPKG file in the ad, but the file is not recognized.
When I make a post and put as file it pops up normally. I need to know what procedures to solve this problem. Can someone help me?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9446
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Post by Hopki » Mon Jul 01, 2019 11:08 am

Hi FBorges,
A GGPKG is our own package which is a ZIP file. WHen uploaded to a CMS website our plugin unzips the package and creates a directory that the CMS website then uses to display the panorama or tour.
Tip: for Wordpress, the package can then be removed to save space using an FTP application.

I could be wrong but by the sounds of it, you have not followed the documentation correctly.
Have a look at this page: https://ggnome.com/doc/pano2vr/6/cms-wordpress/
You need to use the "Classic Block".
If you don't you end up just showing the preview image which sounds like what you have.
But as said I could be wrong.
If I am can you provide some screenshots of how you are adding the media to your page?
Regards,
Hopki

FBorges
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Post by FBorges » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:45 pm

Thank you for the instructions HOPKI .
Particularly, I managed to run the files only with Joomla CMS. When uploading the files gave HTTP error in Wordpress, as in Joomla it worked I started to concentrate my efforts on this CMS. I'm auditioned with two different templates in two different domains. In both I managed to rotate the files in the section of articles, but did not get in the section of items. I believe that failing to only change the location of the files, I did some tests in other folders but did not run. I need to understand more about the logic of these files to find the solution

http://www.urru.com.br/index.php/single-article

http://www.urru.com.br/index.php/classi ... barbosa,12

Regards,
Francisco

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9446
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Post by Hopki » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:42 am

Hi Francisco,
Firstly I have moved this to the correct forum, should have done this form the start!
An HTTP error normally points to a file path problem when making the package or a problem with the site such as a theme or other plugin.
See pinned post above "Known Issues".

What you can do is download the test files which are known to work and use this in your site, do they show?
If not then you can start to troubleshoot your site.
Making sure your adding the files correctly to start with then you can start disabling plugins until you find what's causing the problem.
Regards,
Hopki

FBorges
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Post by FBorges » Wed Jul 03, 2019 4:04 am

Thank you for the support Hopkis,

In the links I posted show that there is nothing wrong with the plugin and the image is running perfectly () image Porsche
The files are located as per the media/ggpkg/Porshe. Ggpkg Tutorials
I took print from the screen and see that it can not read.{ggpkg file="porshe"}
I believe that if I can pass the documentation of the plugin ggpkg for Joomla could understand where I can perform changes

Regards,
Francisco
Attachments
single_article.jpg
single_article.jpg (191.55 KiB) Viewed 366 times
description.jpg
description.jpg (145.58 KiB) Viewed 366 times
teste_urru.jpg
teste_urru.jpg (84.93 KiB) Viewed 366 times

FBorges
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 27, 2019 1:52 pm

Re: Insert GGPKG on classifieds

Post by FBorges » Tue Jul 09, 2019 7:42 pm

DJ recommended altering plugin line 135

In the file:
/domains/urru.com.br/public_html/plugins/content/ggpkg_import/ggpkg_import.php

replace the line no.135:
if ($context == 'com_content.article' || $context == 'com_content.featured')

with:
if ($context == 'com_content.article' || $context == 'com_content.featured' || $context=='text')

now it worked
I need to set up for mobile. What are the recommended settings?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests