Can't figure this out...

Q&A about the latest release Version
Locked
AC5FF
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 6:15 am

Can't figure this out...

Post by AC5FF » Sat May 01, 2010 6:22 am

I thought I would try this program to make a panoramic of a local park. I created a pano using Photoshop and thought i was following directions importing my pano file into this program and clicking create... At least that is what the demo/tutorial file appeared to be doing...

When I click 'Create' the program goes over into the 'Console' tab and appears to be running. But in the demo a QuickTime window opens with the panoramic. Mine does nothing....

Here is what the Console tab gives me:

Code: Select all

External Call: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Pano2QTVR\pano2qtvr.exe" -c "_tmp_script.pqp" -f _tmp_cube

Pano2QTVR - Quicktime VR Converter
Version 1.6.6 (c) Thomas Rauscher (support@pano2qtvr.com)


Looked for: C:\Program Files (x86)\Pano2QTVR\pano2qtvr.cfg
Looked for: C:\Users\Jerry\Desktop\pano2qtvr.cfg
Read Configfile: _tmp_script.pqp
Looked for: pano2qtvr.cfg

Initialise PanoTools pano12.dll

Pano12 not available.

Input file date   : Monday, April 19, 2010 5:07:31 PM
Userdata - Title  : 
Output File       : C:\Users\Jerry\Desktop\Panorama(Auto) Combined 3.mov

Pan (Min/Max/Def) :    0.0/ 360.0/   0.0
Tilt(Min/Max/Def) :  -90.0/  90.0/   0.0
FoV (Min/Max/Def) :   10.0/ 120.0/  70.0

Previewtrack	  : 1:8 grayscale

Loading 'Panorama(Auto) Combined 3.jpg'
Imagesize 22253 x 6644

Autotilesize      : 7080 
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
..............................................................................................................................................
At this point everything stops, nothing else happens...

Anyone have any ideas on what I could be doing wrong???

THANKS

smooth
Posts: 1493
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 7:30 pm

Re: Can't figure this out...

Post by smooth » Tue May 04, 2010 6:31 pm

Imagesize 22253 x 6644

Autotilesize : 7080

Far too large, reduce the size.

Regards, Smooth 8)
Image

AC5FF
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 6:15 am

Re: Can't figure this out...

Post by AC5FF » Tue May 04, 2010 11:35 pm

What would the recommended file size be?

Locked

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests