Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Using Pano2VR/Object2VR SWF files with your own Flash projects
Post Reply
User avatar
mikeb
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:58 pm
Location: Melbourne, Florida USA

Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by mikeb » Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:01 am

Hello, I finally shared a couple virtual tours (actually, one tour, but both an English and Spanish version) with the public, and now I am seeing an error I have never seen before that I am pretty sure is being thrown from Pano2vr. I have no idea what to do about it and am hoping someone can assist. Here is the error:

"ArgumentError: Error #2005: Parameter 0 is of the incorrect type. Should be type Filter.
at flash.display::DisplayObject/set filters()
at lensflare_fla::MainTimeline/doEnterFrame()"

Look familiar to anyone?

You can see the tours at this location: Go to http://cdop.org. Then go to "About" ==> "Cathedral of St. Mary" => "Virtual Tour" ==> Click "English" (or Spanish if you prefer) ==> Click "Launch Virtual Tour". Then, at this point the error appears.

It was working even earlier today, and I didn't change a thing. Any information anyone can provide would be appreciated. Thanks!!

Regards,
Mike

User avatar
mikeb
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:58 pm
Location: Melbourne, Florida USA

Re: Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by mikeb » Thu Aug 13, 2015 7:14 am

Now I am seeing this when I click my Full Screen icon: "TypeError: Error #1009: Cannot access a property or method of a null object reference.
at SkinObjectClass/doFullScreenEvent()
at flash.display::Stage/set displayState()
at SkinActionClass/toggleFullscreen()
at SkinObjectClass/doClick()" I have never seen any of these until now. Any ideas? Thanks!


BTW, I just tried all of these same things on my other laptop, and the error is NOT thrown there. So, I see the error on my ASUS but not my old Compaq. Is there any reason why an error like this might be thrown on one computer and not another when looking at the same Flash panoramas over the web?

Also, BTW, I am using the Pro version 4, I believe. Thanks, and have a good day/evening!

Mikeb

User avatar
Tony
Posts: 624
Joined: Mon Feb 15, 2010 6:54 am
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Contact:

Re: Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by Tony » Thu Aug 13, 2015 8:23 am

Hi Mikeb,

I just checked it out on an iMac running the latest version of Chrome and didn't run across any error messages.

Tony
Tony Redhead | Panoramic Photographer | mobile: +61438501002 | website: http://tonyredhead.com - http://redsquare.com | roundme: http://round.me/@tonyredhead | instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tonyredhead/

User avatar
mikeb
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:58 pm
Location: Melbourne, Florida USA

Re: Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by mikeb » Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:02 pm

Thanks for taking a look Tony! Hmmmm... Maybe my kids have hosed up that laptop with all their Mario Bros. games, etc. :) Who knows! I was just really worried when I saw that.

User avatar
mikeb
Posts: 55
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2014 12:58 pm
Location: Melbourne, Florida USA

Re: Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by mikeb » Fri Aug 14, 2015 5:55 am

Oh boy, now I am getting these errors on yet another laptop... Who knows what others might be seeing! I've been putting this thing together for months, and no errors. Now that the whole world can see it, boom!

The latest error thrown by the Flash player stated: "Error #2044: Unhandled IOErrorEvent:. text=Error #2036: Load Never Completed.

Is it a problem with my Flash players? My code? Pano2VR?

Help!

Any information anyone can provide would be appreciated!!!

Mikeb
"

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8937
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by Hopki » Fri Aug 14, 2015 11:28 am

Hi Mikeb,
Iv also had a look on a Mac 10.10.5 and no problems here either.
The only thing that I found was I selected fullscreen and when I decided to add some sound the fullscreen collapsed when clicking the button.
Regards,
Hopki

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 8937
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Getting Action Script Error... No idea why...

Post by Hopki » Fri Aug 14, 2015 1:29 pm

HI,
I had a word with Thomas about this, he recommends to remove the Flash lens flare to see if this helps.
Errors are seen in the debugger version but not in the normal player.
Regards,
Hopki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests