dropdown menu skin

Post Reply
DFern
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:11 pm

dropdown menu skin

Post by DFern » Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:34 pm

Hello!
I have a problem with this skin.
In the flash version I used in the Hostpot configuration the URL: # and works fine, but in the HTML5 version this URL not working!

Any idea?

Regards,

Diego.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9646
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: dropdown menu skin

Post by Hopki » Thu Jul 26, 2012 2:51 pm

Hi,
Can you post your skin?
Regards
Hopki

DFern
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: dropdown menu skin

Post by DFern » Thu Jul 26, 2012 3:28 pm

Hello!
This is the skin I used.
The problem I have is when I clic on a hostpot, the skin dont change the active image button.
Change ok in the flash version but don't change in the HTML5 version.
I used the hostpot configuration URL: #


Thank you :)


Regards,

Diego.
Attachments
dropdowm_menu.zip
(264.94 KiB) Downloaded 751 times

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9646
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: dropdown menu skin

Post by Hopki » Thu Jul 26, 2012 4:24 pm

Hi,
Just added a mouse click => goto url action to the button a, b and c elements and all working?
Please see attached zip.

Also consider mouse click => open next panorama action.

Regards,
Hopki
Attachments
dropdown_menu.zip
(673.34 KiB) Downloaded 537 times

DFern
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: dropdown menu skin

Post by DFern » Mon Jul 30, 2012 1:01 pm

Hello!
Sorry for my english!
I didn't explained well.
The problem I have is when I clic on a hotspot, the image of the active button change ok in the flash version, but no in the HTML5.
I used a ID proxy on the skin, and change the action of buttons from "Go To URL" to "Open next panorama". Also I used the hotspot's URL: #

Please see attached zip.

Regards.
Attachments
dropdown_menu_modified.zip
(662.33 KiB) Downloaded 732 times

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9646
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: dropdown menu skin

Post by Hopki » Mon Jul 30, 2012 7:00 pm

Hi,
Remove all # as these are not needed and is causing the HTML5 output to open a new page.
Add a hotspot template and point hotspot image to the skin then it will work, I know flash works without it but you should have a hotspot template and image if you are going to use proxy id's to interact with other skin elements.
Just go to Simplex skin and copy the hotspot template with image and text box, open your skin and copy in.
Regards,
Hopki

DFern
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2012 1:11 pm

Re: dropdown menu skin

Post by DFern » Mon Jul 30, 2012 11:58 pm

Thank you!!! :D :D

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest