Multiresolution layers loading

Q&A about the latest versions
Post Reply
ondrej
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:27 am

Hi there,
I work on a fairly large object movie which I'd like to present in full detail. Input files are over 4000px wide so this will create over 1GB of data. I need to maintain this resolution on mobile devices so I will create a a few multi resolution outputs, etc.

Now I wonder how to maintain pleasant user experience vs initial loading time vs stability across platforms.

My biggest issue is the object being blurred while rotating. This is because player use low-res layer and as soon as you stop rotate it will load higher res. It has been asked in this thread and I understand how it works. It makes sense and it is logical all hi res layers couldn't be preloaded. However I would prefer if higher resolution would be loaded only when user zoom-in. So in that case we could maintain same resolution for rotating and viewing but higher res would be loaded if user hit zoom-in button.

I was thinking to have default layer cache at start up and maybe only one hi-res layer for zoom. Also have a few different outputs for various screen resolutions. So for example for users with 1200x900 screen res, there will be two multires layers, one 1024px loaded at the start up and another full res 4000px. For people with old mobile phones there will be 600px layer cache at start up and then perhaps another two layers (1600px and 4000px).

What I would like to achieve is to load low res (cache at start up) first without loading hi-res until user hit zoom-in button. Is there any way to control when multires layers are loaded? If not, is there a way to find out how it works in the player, I mean how exactly different layers are loaded and when?

I hope my description is understandable ;)
Many thanks
Kind regards
Ondrej
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3684
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Of course you have read this :

http://ggnome.com/wiki/Multiresolution% ... ject2VR%29

At the page bottom find link for "Advance Multiresolution"
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
ondrej
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:27 am

Hi Dave, thanks for the link.I have read that, but unfortunately I am not working with Flash output any more as the main focus is on mobile devices. I am familiar with the Advanced settings tab but there is no option of setting how to load the levels...

Cheers
Ondrej
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13025
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Ondrej,
As you rotate you see the lowest level until it stops.
So to reduce the loss of quality, reduce the lower levels.
700px level with 700px level tile size gives good results.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
ondrej
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:27 am

Thanks Hopki, that is what I am planning to do. I was more wondering about not loading better resolution when rotate stops, I mean keep 700px res until user zooms in. I probably ask here for something impossible but I just try to understand how loading multires works at the background. There is certain algorithm of loading layers and I wonder if you would be able to tell me exactly how this works...?

Thanks a lot
O.
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13025
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi,
Basically how it works it looks at screen pixels and image pixels, have a look at this page.
Then look for Switch Bias.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
ondrej
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:27 am

Hi Hopki, many thanks, this is exactly what I need, however Switch bias option is only available in Pano2VR.

In output file of the object movie, there is levelbias option in XML file set to weird number by default

Code: Select all

levelbias="0.4000000059604645"
I've tried to change the value but it doesn't seems to have any effect.

Would you be able to check if Switch bias should work in Object2VR?

Thanks
O.
ondrej
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:27 am

Hi Hopki,
have you had a chance to take a look at this?

Many thanks
Ondrej
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13025
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi Ondrej,
The dev,s have been to the IVRPA meeting and are back later this week.
I have made a note to ask the question.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13025
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi,
Have added this as a feature request, the code is from Pano2VR and does not effect Object2VR.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
ondrej
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon May 12, 2014 11:27 am

Thanks a lot Hopki. Am I able to follow this request somewhere so I know when its processed?

Also I wonder if there is any workaround so I would be able to use this settings (even if I have to do a bit of coding) ?

Cheers
Ondrej
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 13025
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Hi,
Please see Issue #1102,
For the moment no way to change this easily right now.
Regards,
Hopki
Garden Gnome Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply