Feature wishlist

Q&A about the latest versions
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10865
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:24 pm

Hi
You can do this already.
Output hotspots in one image. You will then end up with a xxx_hs.png image with the colours used for the Hotspots. They are 8bit Mac pallet as used by QTVR.
1st HS = ffffcc
2nd HS = ffff99
3rd HS = ffff66

...and so on.

Then name them to match the required input image:
input image name = xx1.jpg = xx1_hs.png
input image name = xx2.jpg = xx2_hs.png

So with this in mind it is possible to do this now.
Just put the images in the same folder and turn on hotspots.
If you have 4 different hotspots the you will need to click the add hotspot button 3 times more.

When using Photoshop to make the hs_png images just make sure you use Save for Web Device etc. Choose PNG-24 and unselect Transparency.
Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
jobes
Posts: 87
Joined: Fri Mar 07, 2008 2:34 am
Contact:

Thu Nov 03, 2011 12:01 am

Great, thanks for the quick reply and help Hopki…

This info sort of gels with what I already understood and was semi-manually doing. Have automated a lot of it with Photoshop actions to speed things up too. This new info is useful & hopefully I can build upon it.

I'll have a proper test and see what I can come up with.

Cheers!
PhotoSpherix
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:45 pm
Location: Beech Grove
Contact:

Thu Mar 08, 2012 9:31 pm

How about a simple easy way to export a smaller version of our 360's as an animated gif. It is a way back format, but they work great in emails and they can be shown in so many more locations than a .swf ot html5 option.

just my 2 cents, and this one is more for our(360 community) marketing.
PhotoSpherix
Starting a revolution in Photography
360 Product Photography
vdm
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 9:33 am
Location: France
Contact:

Tue Apr 24, 2012 10:00 am

Hello, it's a question for people from Garden Gnome. Do you have an estimated release date for new upgrade of object2VR?
There is no estimated release date in the roadmap. Thanks.
Tong
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:27 pm

batch for projects (lets say all projects files with images have default files name, and we batch not files but folders)

save settings as default (now all lost in new project, in pano2vr we start with saved settings)

;-)
Attachments
batch for projects
batch for projects
02.jpg (41.47 KiB) Viewed 12445 times
save settings as default
save settings as default
01.jpg (45.17 KiB) Viewed 12445 times
Tong
Posts: 313
Joined: Fri Apr 13, 2012 9:30 pm

Fri Jun 29, 2012 8:10 pm

PLEASE! Make batch work for projects files - o2vr, so it can be updated easily with skin updates, it`s really pain to work with skin update when you have 30-50 objects to work with.
User avatar
EWolff
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Tue Apr 09, 2013 1:02 pm

Hi all,

A feature that came up my mind is to make the alignment (wobble and offset) adjustable for each indivudual row, this when shooting multiple rows.

Kind Regards,

Erwin
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10865
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Tue Apr 09, 2013 5:08 pm

Hi Erwin,
Pro and Studio can do this already?
Row Offset.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
EWolff
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:02 pm

Hopki wrote:Hi Erwin,
Pro and Studio can do this already?
Row Offset.
Regards,
Hopki
Hi Hopki,
I'm using Studio, but is it possible to let's say I have 4row's, each 72photo's. I want row1 offset-10, row2 offset-20 and so on?
I tried it, but it moved all the images in all the rows, but maybe I'm doing something wrong...
Kind Regards,
Erwin
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10865
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Thu Apr 11, 2013 1:43 pm

Hi,
1) Open Image Processing
2) Select Transform and click the button
3) From the top select the Row you wish to move, then select Row Offset
4) Adjust the X/Y

EDIT:
The way it works is it compares the current row and the row below, if there is no row below, e.g. your on row 0 then the last row will be used.
Regards,
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
User avatar
EWolff
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 12:46 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Thu Apr 11, 2013 2:01 pm

Hopki wrote:Hi,
1) Open Image Processing
2) Select Transform and click the button
3) From the top select the Row you wish to move, then select Row Offset
4) Adjust the X/Y

Note with Row 0 selected you will be looking at the first and last rows, Object2VR will assume that the offset will be equal in each Row, perhaps a boom arm moving in a diagonal rather then up and down. Setting so both images aline will straighten all Row's

Regards,
Hopki
Thanks I'll try that!

Kind Regards,

Erwin
PhotoSpherix
Posts: 295
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:45 pm
Location: Beech Grove
Contact:

Thu Oct 03, 2013 3:29 pm

A kill packet for our 360's.

Something along the lines of a "theclient.txt" that resides at the photographers website, and if the file has been deleted, then the 360's no longer play or give a nag similar to the date range option. My vote would be a great big "NSF" on the screen.
PhotoSpherix
Starting a revolution in Photography
360 Product Photography
User avatar
360Texas
Moderator
Posts: 3506
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 6:06 pm
Location: Fort Worth, Texas USA
Contact:

Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:11 am

Hmm that sounds like what I use on our site using

.htaccess

<head>

Code: Select all

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="7; url=http://www.360texas.com/">
You may do a Google search for [IF you have an Apache Server] Apache server error codes:

We created 4 special htm files for 4 errordocs codes in a folder on the server/errordocs
Actual written code in <body>

Code: Select all

ErrorDocument 401 http://www.360texas.com/errordocs/401.htm 
ErrorDocument 403 http://www.360texas.com/errordocs/403.htm 
ErrorDocument 404 http://www.360texas.com/errordocs/404.htm 
ErrorDocument 500 http://www.360texas.com/errordocs/500.htm

Each errordocs / 401 "page not found" has a timer time out code after 7 seconds it redirects to our home page allowing the client to start over.

and others items below are mimes
AddType image/svg+xml .svg
AddType image/svg+xml .svgz
Options +Includes


As a test you may click here to see how it works with a page not found

http:// www.360texas.com/pagenotfounderror.html
Dave
Pano2VR Forum Global Moderator
Image
Visit 360texas.com
ozark
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jan 22, 2014 3:28 pm

Wed Jan 22, 2014 5:00 pm

Hi,

i would like to ask, if anyone knows about more turntable systems supported in the future...
We use a www.photorobot.cz turntable. Will it be supported in future updates?
truku33
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 05, 2014 6:33 pm

Tue May 06, 2014 6:50 pm

Embed VR in joomla platform article.

Hi,

is there any way to embed a VR object inside a web page created with joomla ?
First goal is to insert the VR object in an article.
Second goal will be insert more than one VR object. It is a catalog product webpage and I would like to create a 3d in real time catalog webpage.

Thanks.
Post Reply