"Changeable" portions within linked panos

Special forum to share and discuss skins for Pano2VR and Object2VR
Brett Horton
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:01 pm

Thu Feb 12, 2009 7:47 pm

OK guys/Gals,
I have searched but have not found my particular answer.
I have a situation where I need to have the same overall skin for many panos (linked to each other within the same original pano) but one element needs to be specific to each different pano (again linked within the original)
For instance, I have a golf course that we are working with and I have a slider from off screen to on screen in the lower left that needs to change with each new pano (hole) to show specifics of each new hole (tea markers)
Understand my questions?
I understand how to create skin id's with text hotspots (one of Karen's tutorials) but can't seem to make what I want work.....

Here is a link to the test page so you can see what I mean:

http://www.vistaaerials.com/images/flas ... /test.html

Thanks in advance!
Brett Horton
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:01 pm

Fri Feb 13, 2009 4:11 pm

By lack of response, is it even possible?
User avatar
phil007
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 16, 2008 5:50 am
Location: USA

Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:23 pm

Brett,

Nice aerial panos! I'll be shooting a few this spring once the vegetation greens up.

Instead of linking the swf file maybe it would work by linking to the html file. You might have to insert the scene in an iFrame so that you don't need to refresh all the graphics on the page. I'm just brain storming here because I just started experimenting with Pano2VR and will be trying to do the same thing over the weekend.

Phil
Brett Horton
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:01 pm

Fri Feb 13, 2009 9:30 pm

Thanks! This is just for example, obviously the coarse does not look very good!
Yeah I though of that as a final fix, but trying to keep it as fast as possible.
Plus, not sure how to "just" update the I-Frame?
Any Suggestions?
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10726
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Fri Feb 13, 2009 10:18 pm

Hi Re your first post
There are a couple of ways of doing this, but I think this is the simplest way.
You can use an unused User Data place holder to load an image.

See Example Open the Information box and move to a new room to see it working, I have used swf files but you can input pictures.

In the case of the example I used the “Information” text field in the User Data tab as I was not using it. For a picture I would enter:

<img src="Pot Test.jpg" hspace="0" vspace="0" width="150" height="150">

This will load a picture called Tea Pot.jpg in a 150 x 150 window.

Now, in your slide in and out information box place a text box the size of the picture and in its text field enter the place holder, $ui.

The place holder $ui will call whatever picture in the User Data Information field, which can change from pano to pano.

This way dynamically loads pictures, and they don’t have to be apart of the Skin keeping the file size down.

Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Brett Horton
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:01 pm

Sat Feb 14, 2009 12:01 am

Awesome!
I will try it shortly!
User avatar
thomas
Chief Gnome
Posts: 2563
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 3:56 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria
Contact:

Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:33 pm

Hopki wrote:...
The place holder $ui will call whatever picture in the User Data Information field, which can change from pano to pano.
This way dynamically loads pictures, and they don’t have to be apart of the Skin keeping the file size down.
WOW! This is smart!!! I never envisioned (or planed) this kind of use, but for sure it will work this way.
MfG, Thomas
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10726
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:37 pm

Thanks T & E :D
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
erik leeman
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:51 am
Contact:

Sat Feb 14, 2009 3:54 pm

You cleverdicky! That's a brilliant idea!
It should also work with .swf's I gather, here new exiting possibilities present itself!
Whoheeee!

Erik
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10726
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:39 pm

Hi Erik the above example is using swfs for the slide show.
So all good. :D
Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
erik leeman
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Sep 09, 2006 10:51 am
Contact:

Sat Feb 14, 2009 5:52 pm

I have used swf files but you can input pictures
Dooooohhh!

:D

Erik
Brett Horton
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:01 pm

Sun Feb 15, 2009 6:34 pm

Thanks for your detailed explanation but...
Where is the "information" text field in the user data tab?
I have placed the info in the "text" field under text properties after first drawing a text box? Is this correct?
Just not quite getting it, sorry for the ignorance! :)
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10726
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sun Feb 15, 2009 8:54 pm

Hi Brett
When you first open Pano2VR you will see User Data Modify button, second one up from the bottom. Clicking on this opens the User Data window, again second one up from thr bottom is the Information field. You could use any of the User Data field that you don’t use, you just have to use the correct place holder in the text box.

Information = $ui
Author = $ua
Comment = $uc
Date & Time = $ue

And so on.

Regards
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Brett Horton
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Feb 11, 2009 6:01 pm

Sun Feb 15, 2009 9:24 pm

Again thanks, got it,
But.......... :?
Still no joy....
I have defined a button with the source and action of : Mouse Click - Show Element - $ui (and also tried just the word information) neither work.
I have tried it without any buttons defined etc....
Thanks for your patience!
Do you have a sample gssk file you might post? :D
User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 10726
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:36 pm

Ok
I am at the moment replying to another PM which may take some time, but I will as soon as I can. :)
Hopki
Hopki
Garden Gnome Software Support
If you send an e-mail to support please send a link to the forum post for reference.
support@ggnome.com
https://ggnome.com/wiki/documentation/
Post Reply