Floorplan auto switch not working

Special forum to share and discuss skins for Pano2VR and Object2VR
mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:16 pm

P2VR v6, Win

I have three floorplans, I have the nodes placed and tagged appropriately, I also have "Auto-switch floorplan" check box selected for the Map element (the one element for all three floorplans).

However, the floorplans are not switching when changing nodes.

EDIT:

Here is the error Firefox web console is showing me with regards to this-

TypeError: "me.ggChangeMap is not a function" - pano2vr_player.js:238:81
ggNodeChange http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/skin.js:3633:8
callNodeChange http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/skin.js:81:5
pano2vrSkin http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/skin.js:90:50
ha http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/pano2vr ... js:228:281
Sl http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/pano2vr ... js:397:499
Aj http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/pano2vr ... js:389:478
onload http://localhost:53445/9P2Q9yDI/pano2vr ... .js:391:88
Last edited by mbb on Wed Nov 21, 2018 12:30 am, edited 2 times in total.

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Tue Nov 20, 2018 11:52 pm

BTW- I am finding many more issues with the floorplans..

Unchecking the "simple floorplan" to have a larger plan one can zoom in/out and grab/scroll does not work at all the way I think it is supposed to. When doing so, the zoom buttons are grayed out. the node markers are all over the place and even disappear or "move" away when clicking on them, I can't pan/scroll that higher resolution floorplan, the plans still don't switch.

Seems to be a real mess actually.. no idea what is going on.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9261
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by Hopki » Thu Nov 22, 2018 2:41 pm

Hi Bradford,
Thanks for the heads up on this.
Fix for next update.
Regards,
Hopki

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Thu Nov 22, 2018 7:33 pm

Next update? Know when that will be?

I am doing a client job *right now* where this needs to work. It worked fine with previous 6 beta version. Can I just swap out the p2vr-player.js with an older version to get it working again or?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9261
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by Hopki » Fri Nov 23, 2018 4:15 pm

Hi Bradford,
Will send you a PM.
Regards,
Hopki

JGoss
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 10:41 am

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by JGoss » Sat Nov 24, 2018 9:56 pm

Pano2VR 6 on win

I think I am having same issue and autoswitch for floorplan is not working. It also didn't work previously in beta...? I have just redone a simplified version of the big tour I am working on and followed tutorial step by step but it just isn't autoswitching...?

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Sun Nov 25, 2018 6:34 am

Fix was to downgrade back to the v.6 beta 5 and rebuild the tour.

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Fri Nov 30, 2018 7:19 pm

V6.1 floor plan auto change is working but non "Simple Floor Plans" are still broken.

Do you not test these things?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9261
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by Hopki » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:17 pm

Hi Bradford,
As I have responded to your Facebook post, tested with Windows 10 and is working.
I have tested both simple and normal Floor Plans.
My test was to have a hotspot open a node on the second floor plan.
When on the ground floor and showing the ground floor plan, clicking the hotspot to the second floor switched the floor plans.
Do you have a link to a project not working?
Regards,
Hopki

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:42 pm

I am not talking about auto switching of the floorplans. That is working now. However, if one unchecks the "Simple Floor Plan" checkbox in order to have a floor plan that one can pan/scroll, it is completely messed up and non-functional.

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:51 pm

ok- I am running into even *more* issues with the floorplan.

I have a "close" button that has an action to close the floorplan. It is in a container along with the floorplan element etc. Clicking it works fine until after the floorplan auto-switches. Then the close button does not work at all, and does not even show a hand cursor when hovering over it.

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9261
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by Hopki » Fri Nov 30, 2018 10:55 pm

To stop having to double post lets just keep this to either the forum of Facebook user group.
But for me all is working as should.
Do you want to share you project, send into support@ggnome.com.

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Fri Nov 30, 2018 11:22 pm

Re: Issues with my "close" button.. Seems that the act of clicking on a floorplan hotspot is deactivating my floorplan's close button, not the autoswitching.

UPDATE: apparently your "radar" was causing the interference by overlaying my element on certain nodes that were close to my "close" button. Applying a different css z-index to my close button didn't seem to have any effect and there is no method made available for addressing the radar directly.. So I have just removed the radar completely from the project in order to move on.

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by mbb » Sat Dec 01, 2018 12:03 am

And yet another issue-

Layers are not being respected by the floorplan element. Note that it is hiding my close button even though it is supposed to be below it.

This is in *non* simple floorplan mode btw
layers.jpg
layers.jpg (110.64 KiB) Viewed 589 times

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9261
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Floorplan auto switch not working

Post by Hopki » Tue Dec 04, 2018 9:44 pm

Hi Bradford,
I been going through all the bugs/issues you have reported.
However, if one uncheck’s the "Simple Floor Plan" checkbox in order to have a floor plan that one can pan/scroll, it is completely messed up and non-functional.
If the floor plan image is quite low resolution it will not get tiled and therefore the zoom will not work, not sure what you mean by messed up, but I have checked this on both Windows and Mac and the normal floor plan is working ok as far as I can see.


If your floor plan is larger than say 600 x 1150px then I would expect to see zoom.

Try making it larger, does that help if not can you share your floor plan image.



The Close Button, due to the API the close button will get covered by the map image.
What you need to do is in the map element is deselect the z-index default so it shows 0.
The close button should now be ok, please let me know if you still have problems.
Regards,
Hopki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests