Trouble with two Open Next Panorama actions (with filters)

Special forum to share and discuss skins for Pano2VR and Object2VR
Post Reply
mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Trouble with two Open Next Panorama actions (with filters)

Post by mbb » Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:15 pm

I have an element in my skin that has two "Mouse Click->Open Next Panorama" actions. Each of these has a different destination Node parameter and thus each action has a filter so that only one of the actions should be triggering depending on the current node id.

Only the first action is working, adding the second one makes neither(?) of them work.

Is it not possible to have two different "Open Next Panorama" actions for a skin element?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9373
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: Trouble with two Open Next Panorama actions (with filters)

Post by Hopki » Tue Oct 16, 2018 10:36 pm

Hummmm,
This has come up before, but no this would brake, you could use a mouse click, open next pano, next node, action then use the action filter to stop it.
Whats the use case, can you give a more details about the project.
Regards,
Hopki

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Trouble with two Open Next Panorama actions (with filters)

Post by mbb » Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:04 pm

More details? Sure-

Remember Red House/ Blue House thing from earlier?

Well Red Kitchen and Blue Kitchen each have their own "alternate" panoramas (eg: with/without appliances). I had made a "button" to show on each of the panoramas that would toggle between the two different panoramas. I could make it work by creating two different buttons for each pano but thought it would be simpler to have one button on each pano and have actions handle the node switching..

mbb
Posts: 210
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: Trouble with two Open Next Panorama actions (with filters)

Post by mbb » Tue Oct 16, 2018 11:27 pm

OK- looks like I can accomplish this using the same method from earlier -adding {nodeID} to a User Data field.. Thing is though- I might run into a situation where I am running out of those $u fields for things.. Would be nice if there was a more streamlined way to do this rather than losing/repurposing $u fields to these?

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests