"Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Special forum to share and discuss skins for Pano2VR and Object2VR
Post Reply
mbb
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

"Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Post by mbb » Thu May 10, 2018 6:12 pm

P2VR v.6 b2, Win10

Working on making my tour responsive and it appears "Is Mobile" has no effect in triggering my alternate values in logic blocks. At least not on my Android phone (Nexus 6P) which I certainly would expect to be seen as "Is Mobile". Just what is "Is Mobile" using for determining if a device is mobile?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9653
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: "Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Post by Hopki » Thu May 10, 2018 8:36 pm

Hi,
The "Is Mobile" is looking for iOS, Android and MS Mobile user agents.
So this should work!
I ha iPhone, iPad, Galaxy S7 and Nexus 9 (HTC) all work.
I have used a text box with Is Mobile to change colour of background and text, so Is Mobile invert the colours.
Also used the Is Mobile in the Visible Logic block.

I also use Chrome developer mode, it has the emulation for:

Screen Shot 2018-05-10 at 19.19.50.png
Screen Shot 2018-05-10 at 19.19.50.png (204.61 KiB) Viewed 508 times

All work apart from:
Kindle Fire HDX
BlackBerry Z30
BlackBerry PlayBook
And the Laptops

The Nexus 6p also worked but have learnt not to trust this completely.
I will attach my project that I used just encase you have something else that is braking it in yours.
If you do can you post your skin.
Regards,
Hopki

mbb
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: "Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Post by mbb » Fri May 11, 2018 11:54 am

I am using "Is Mobile" to set different sizes in size logic blocks. Perhaps it may be similar issue as the "Visited" problems with certain logic blocks discussed earlier?

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9653
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: "Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Post by Hopki » Fri May 11, 2018 9:27 pm

Yeah thats what I was thinking but I have used a Galaxy S7 and the HTC Nexus 9, both Android devices and the Is Mobile is working:
I have used Is Mobile for position, size, Angle, Visible, Alpha, background colour and border colour in a rectangle.
All working.

Which element are you using?

mbb
Posts: 212
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 11:42 pm

Re: "Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Post by mbb » Fri May 11, 2018 11:25 pm

well crap, I have it working now. I had it set on the *container* of elements instead of the individual elements. Keep forgetting that containers don't always act as "groups" with certain operations. Sorry!

User avatar
Hopki
Gnome
Posts: 9653
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 3:16 pm
Location: Layer de la Haye, Essex UK
Contact:

Re: "Is Mobile" doesn't apear to work

Post by Hopki » Sat May 12, 2018 8:29 pm

No worries, Id rather test something that is not broke then not test something that is :wink:
Regards,
Hopki

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest